Joe read music and drama joint honours at University of Hull.

Previous direction includes Mozart’s Le Nozze di Figaro (Nevill Holt Opera); Wagner’s Siegfried, Britten’s St Nicolas (Opera North); Strauss’ Salome (Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra); Stephen McNeff’s Vivienne (Linbury Studio, ROH); Cavalli’s La Calisto (Hampstead Garden Opera); Haydn’s Lo Speziale (Retrospect Ensemble); Britten’s Albert Herring (Surrey Opera); Janacek’s The Cunning Little Vixen, Kodály’s Háry János, Handel’s Orlando, Gluck’s Orpheus and Eurydice (Ryedale Festival); Mendelssohn’s The Homecoming, Britten’s The Prodigal Son (Grimeborn Festival).

As associate and revival director Joe has worked on Fanciulla del West (Santa Fe Opera), Der Ring des Nibelungen (Opera North), Don Giovanni (Basel Theatre and Norwegian Opera), The Twilight Zone (Almeida Theatre), Tosca (Nevill Holt Opera)

As assistant director Joe has worked with, among others, Richard Jones, Calixto Bieito, Phelim McDermott, David Alden, Aletta Collins, Tom Cairns and Erica Whyman at companies such as Royal Opera House, ENO, Opera North and Old Vic Theatre. Joe runs his own opera course, has taught at Morley Opera School, and British Youth Opera.

This is for information only and should not be reproduced. For a full biography and further information please get in contact.


Previous productions include:

Britten’s Albert Herring (Hampstead Garden Opera)
Cavalli’s La Calisto (Hampstead Garden Opera)
Haydn’s Lo Speziale (Retrospect Ensemble)
Stephen McNeff’s Vivienne (Linbury Studio ROH)
Wagner’s Siegfried (Opera North: Staged concert tour)
Britten’s Albert Herring (Surrey Opera)
Stephen McNeff’s A Voice of One Delight (Tête à Tête: The Opera Festival – Riverside Studios)
Janáček’s The Cunning Little Vixen (Ryedale Festival: Ampleforth Theatre)
Restoration; Storm; Never Tell Them; Pork (Oxford Playhouse)
Kodály’s Háry János (Ryedale Festival)
Unfinished; Death of a Small Independent Retailer (Liverpool Everyman)
Mendelssohn’s Die Heimkehr aus der Fremde (Grimeborn Festival and Ryedale Festival)
Handel’s Orlando (Ryedale Festival)
Britten’s The Prodigal Son (Grimeborn Festival and Ryedale Festival)
Welcome Home (Landor Theatre)
Gale Force Clothes Pegs (Southwark Theatre)

Previous assistant direction includes:

Katya Kabanova (Richard Jones, ROH)
Akhnaten (Phelim McDermott, ENO)
Mastersingers of Nuremberg (Richard Jones, ENO)
The Girl of the Golden West (Richard Jones, ENO)
Peter Grimes (David Alden, ENO)
All About My Mother (Tom Cairns, Old Vic)
Dido and Aeneas/ La Voix Humaine (Aletta Collins, Opera North)
Macbeth (Tim Albery, Opera North)
Hansel and Gretel (John Fulljames, Opera North)
Marieluise (Erica Whyman, Gate Theatre)